Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

Privacy policy:

This Privacy Policy explains how Grand-canyon-university.com uses and protects any information that you provide to Grand-canyon-university.com when you use this website. Grand-canyon-university.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can identify yourself when using this website, you can ensure that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Grand-canyon-university.com may change this policy from time to time by refreshing this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are satisfied with any changes.
This privacy policy is effective from March 2019). What we collect: We may collect the following information: Contact information for the name and position, including demographic information for the email address, such as postal code, preferences, interests, and other information related to customer surveys and/or offers What will you do with the information given to you We require this information to understand your needs And provide you with a better service, especially for the following reasons: Keeping internal records We may use this information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting, using the email address you provided.

Safety:

In addition to our privacy policy, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file that requests permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once approved, the file is added and the cookie helps in analyzing web traffic or lets you know when you are visiting a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, by collecting and remembering information related to your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to determine which pages are used. This helps us analyze web page traffic data and improve our website to adapt it to customer needs. We use this information only for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. In general, cookies help us provide you with a better website on the Internet by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not find useful. The cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually modify your browser setting to refuse cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the site. Links to other sites.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you via email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the site according to your interests. Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we have no control over this other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting these sites and these sites are not subject to this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applied to the website concerned. Control of your personal information You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill out a form on the site, you will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe or remove you from any mail or marketing. If you have previously agreed to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to me or emailing us at [email protected]. We will not sell, distribute, or rent your personal information to third parties unless we obtain your permission or the law requires us to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you want this to happen. You can request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be paid. If you would like to have a copy of the information in your possession, please write to: (the address will be published later) If you believe that any information we keep on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the address above. Or write to us at  Contact Us.

Close